Multiple Teams · Swim and Dive Sectionals begin Thursday, Feb 16 at Columbus North High School


I.H.S.A.A. BOYS’ SWIMMING & DIVING SECTIONAL
COLUMBUS NORTH HIGH SCHOOL

PARTICIPATING TEAMS

Batesville, Greensburg, Bloomington North, Lawrenceburg, Bloomington South, Milan, Columbus East,  Oldenburg Academy, Columbus North, South Dearborn, East Central, South Ripley, Edgewood, Trinity Lutheran

LOCATION

Columbus North High School
1400 25th Street

Pool is located behind the school, adjacent to the football field.

DATE

Thursday, February 16 Swimming Preliminaries (5:30 p.m.)
Saturday, February 18 All Diving Preliminaries/Finals (9:00 a.m.)
Finals All Events (1:00 p.m.)

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

THURSDAY

3:30 p.m. Pool Opens – Lanes will be assigned
4:00 p.m. Swimming/Diving Warm-up Begins
4:30 p.m. Scratch Meeting. (A coach or representative from each
team must attend.) Hospitality will be provided.
5:15 p.m. Warm-up Period Ends
5:30 p.m. Swimming Preliminaries Begin

SATURDAY (Morning)

6:45 a.m. Pool Opens
7:00 a.m. Diving Warm-up
8:00 a.m. Scratch Meeting (All teams with divers must have a repre-
sentative attend.) Hospitality will be provided.
8:45 a.m. Diving Warm-up Period Ends
9:00 a.m. Diving Preliminaries Begin

SATURDAY (Afternoon)

11:45 p.m. Pool Open for Warm-up
12:00 p.m. Scratch Meeting (A coach or representative from each team
must attend.) Hospitality will be provided.
12:45 p.m. Warm-up Period Ends
1:00 p.m. Finals – All Events Begin

ADMISSION
Session Ticket $6.00
Season Ticket $10.00

We are very proud of our facility and ask that you pick up empty food and drink containers that you bring into the pool area, locker rooms, and SPECTATOR AREA.

AWARDS

A trophy will be awarded to the championship team, and ribbons will be presented to contestants placing 1st through 8th in each event.

METHODS OF ADVANCEMENT

SWIMMING

1st place sectional winners in each event PLUS:

Any contestant who equals or betters the state time standard in their respective
event in the sectional finals or consolation finals PLUS:

The next fastest number of contestants to bring the total number of
entrants to 32 in each event. In the event that a tie exists for the 32nd
position, the entrant shall be determined by the fastest 1st place time.
If 1st place times are identical, an extra heat will be added.

DIVING

1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place sectional finishers advance to the Regional diving competition which will be at Bloomington North on Tuesday, February 21st, at 6:00 pm.

SCORING

Place 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Individual Events 20 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 9 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Relays 40 34 32 30 28 26 24 22 18 14 12 10 8 6 4 2

STATE SWIMMING STANDARDS
200 yard Medley Relay 1:37.77
200 yard Freestyle 1:42.97
200 yard Individual Medley 1:55.14
50 yard Freestyle :21.70
100 yard Butterfly :51.39
100 yard Freestyle :47.35
500 yard Freestyle 4:41.32
200 yard Freestyle Relay 1:28.12
100 yard Backstroke :52.55
100 yard Breaststroke :58.10
400 yard Freestyle Relay 3:13.02