rss_feed Latest News

Draw for Toby Yoho Tournament

The draw for the Girls Basketball tournament over Christmas Break(December 28 & 29)came out today.  Edgewood is in pool D with Brownstown and Clay City.  The Lady Mustangs will play Clay City at 2:45 and then play Brownstown at 6:15.  Depending on where they place in their pool they will enter the tournament bracket and

Lady Mustangs defeat West Vigo in opener

Lady Mustangs put on a stifling defense in their opener with West Vigo, limiting the Vikings to 25 points.  8 of the 9 girls who played scored for Edgewood, led by seniors Erin Sherfield with 8 and Jasmine Carter with 7.  Complete team effort on both ends of the floor.

All Teams Schedule: Week of November 2 – November 8

Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Edgewood High School, November 2 – November 8 MONDAY November 02, 2015 No events happening TUESDAY November 03, 2015 6:00 PM Girls Girls Junior Varsity Basketball @ West Vigo High School SCHEDULE 7:30 PM Girls Girls Varsity Basketball @ West Vigo High School SCHEDULE WEDNESDAY November 04,

Football ends season 3-6

The Football Team ended its season 2-3 in the East Division of the conference and finished 8th overall in the conference. The football team was elevated to the 4A class this year and ended it season with a loss to Evansville Harrison.  Brayden Patton, Jay Farley and Eyan Coldren were named to the All-Conference team.

Young Boys XC ends season on high note.

The Boys XC team placed 4th in the WIC meet held on the Edgewood Course.  Austin Hasket, Nathan Weller, and Alex Michael made the all-conference team with finishes of 5th and 9th respectively.  The team finished 5th at the BNL Sectional and advanced to the regional.  Austin Hasket and Alex Michael advanced to the Semi-State

Boys Tennis ends season with 4-11 record

The Boys Tennis team finished the season with a 4-11 overall record and ended in 6th place in the WIC.  Chris Wever was named to the All-conference team.

Paige and Kaylee make it to the Semi-State Meet for Girls Cross Country

The Girls XC team finished 6th in the WIC meet.  Freshman Paige Abel and Kaylee Meyer finished 5th and 6th to make the All-conference team.  Paige, Kaylee, and Celine Hornick advanced out of the sectional to the regional meet.  Paige and Kaylee also advanced to the semi-state.

Volleyball finishes in 6th place in the WIC

The young volleyball team finished the season with a 3-2 record in the East Division of the conference and placed 6th in the WIC.  Kendall Souder was named a B97 athlete of the week and was named to the all-conference team.

Girls Soccer Finishes Season in 4th Place in WIC

The Girls Soccer Team finished the season with a 6-6-2 record overall.  They were 2-1-1 in WIC East Division and lost to Sullivan in the crossover game to finish 4th overall.  Emily Jones, Jordan Howell and Carly Bennett made the all-conference team.